Scholarships

Scholarships


You'd be surprised at the number of scholarships, study awards and cadetships there are for students studying towards degrees and diplomas in technology, engineering and science.

We've grouped the scholarships in three categories:

Company-funded – scholarships from DairyNZ, Fulton Hogan, Hubbards, Plant & Food Research and Timberlands.

Other organisations – Royal Society of New Zealand, EPECentre, Zonta International, Engineering New Zealand, Australasian Hydrographic Society, NZ Institute of Surveyors, Edna Waddell Scholarships for Women in Technology & Engineering.

Māori + Pasifika – scholarships specifically for Māori and Pasifika students offered by trusts, iwi and other organisations.

Tertiary providers – polytechnics, institutes of technology and universities – are another good source of information, and generally have a Scholarships Office that can help you look for financial support for your studies:

See also:

Cadetships find out how you can complete a diploma or degree in engineering, surveying, CAD draughting or IT while working in industry.

Course Finder use our database of tertiary-level technology, engineering and science courses to explore what and where to study.

givME is the website with the most comprehensive lists of awards, scholarships and grants. To read it online you have to pay a subscription but paper copies are held at most libraries and citizens advice bureaus (CAB) around the country.

StudyLink information about student loans and allowances.

People who've been awarded
Scholarships

  • Dany Rassam

    Maintenance Support Team Manager, Dany Rassam at work

    Lachlan Paine

    Agri Manager, Lachlan Paine at work

    Nicki Shaw

    Graduate Surveyor, Nicki Shaw at work

    Joshua Tansey

    Harvest Operations Coordinator , Joshua Tansey at work
  • Aaron Taitoko

    Automation Engineer, Aaron Taitoko at work

    Sophia Olo-Whaanga

    Environmental Science Consultant, Sophia Olo-Whaanga  at work

    Sarah Whiteman

    Industry Graduate, Sarah Whiteman at work

    Acacia Farmery

    Graduate Forester, Acacia Farmery at work
  • Jacob Saathof

    Forest Engineer, Jacob Saathof at work

    Shaun Andrews

    Harvesting Operations Coordinator, Shaun Andrews at work

    Sam Bamford

    Engineer, Sam Bamford at work

    Alfred Duval

    Regional Forester, Alfred Duval at work
  • Abby Wake-Mayo

    Geotechnical Engineer, Abby Wake-Mayo at work

    Bernadette Robertson

    Graduate Electrical Engineer, Bernadette Robertson at work

    Taylor Bailey

    Agri Manager, Taylor Bailey at work

    Charlotte Gray

    Sire Analyst, Charlotte Gray at work
  • Hazel Swanson

    Graduate Forester, Hazel Swanson at work

    Ben Plumtree

    Production Engineer, Ben Plumtree at work

    Ashe Cooper

    Geotechnical Engineer, Ashe Cooper at work

    Daniel Sutton

    R&D Technical Adviser , Daniel Sutton at work
  • Ethan Meder

    Mechanical Engineer, Ethan Meder at work

    Gabrielle Bamford

    Kapuni Process Engineer, Gabrielle Bamford at work

    Hone Ropata

    Assistant Research Fellow, Hone Ropata at work

    Leander Archer

    Junior Horticultural Consultant , Leander Archer at work
  • Tim Brooker

    Industry Graduate, Tim Brooker at work

    Nina Ives

    Business Performance Consultant, Nina Ives at work

    Cameron Chapman

    Electrical Engineer, Cameron Chapman at work

    Ali Hassan

    Mechanical Engineer, Ali Hassan at work
  • Clark Taylor

    Structural Engineer, Clark Taylor at work

    Paul Hagg

    Contract Supervisor Kaipara, Paul Hagg at work

    Carl O'Neil

    Graduate Transportation Engineer, Carl O'Neil at work

    Tony Fu

    Bridge Engineer, Tony Fu at work
  • Tate Bradley

    Electrical Engineer, Tate Bradley at work

Futureintech is an initiative of Engineering New Zealand, funded by Callaghan Innovation

Home